Trusted Supplier of Home & Commercial Gym Equipment Across Kenya

Gym Equipment Comparison Kenya 2026

Gym Equipment Comparison Kenya 2026 — Prices, Brands & Expert Verdicts | Nairobi Fitness Hub
Kenya Buyer's Comparison · Updated August 2026

Gym Equipment Comparison Kenya 2026

Real showroom prices, brand rankings and expert verdicts on treadmills, exercise bikes, multi-gyms and commercial equipment — from the supplier trusted by the Kenya Defence Forces, KenGen and the Australian Embassy since 2017.

300+Facilities Equipped
1,000+Installations
13International Brands
47Counties Served
Start Here

How to Compare Gym Equipment in Kenya Without Overpaying

Buying gym equipment in Kenya is harder than it should be. Marketplace listings mix commercial-grade machines with lightweight imports at similar prices, and most online shops list products without explaining motor ratings, frame gauge or user capacity — the three specifications that decide whether a machine survives Kenyan usage conditions or fails within two years.

This guide is built from what we see every week at our Nairobi CBD showroom and across 1,000+ installations in all 47 counties: the exact price bands for treadmills, exercise bikes and multi-station gyms in Kenya, honest comparisons between home and commercial grades, and brand-by-brand rankings across the 13 international brands we stock — including Life Fitness, Hammer Strength, Matrix and Impulse. Every price below is a real Kenya-shilling showroom price, verified for 2026. No inflated "was" prices, no bait figures.

Whether you're setting up a home gym in Nairobi, a hotel fitness centre in Mombasa, an institutional facility in Kisumu or a commercial gym in Nakuru or Eldoret, the tables below will get you to the right machine at the right grade — before you spend a shilling.

Gym equipment in Kenya — commercial gym interior with cardio and strength machines, equipment supplied by Nairobi Fitness Hub Nairobi
Commercial and home gym equipment across cardio, strength and free weights — 500+ products in stock at our Nairobi CBD showroom.
Decision 01

Home vs Commercial Gym Equipment — Which Grade Do You Need?

The single most expensive mistake Kenyan buyers make is choosing grade by price instead of by daily usage hours. Match the machine to the workload first.

FactorHome GradeCommercial GradeHow to Decide
Price rangeKSh 25,000 – 200,000KSh 100,000 – 650,000Budget follows usage, not the other way round
Built for1–3 hrs use per week8+ hrs use per dayCount your realistic weekly hours
Typical lifespan2–5 years5–10+ yearsCommercial costs more per unit, less per year
User capacity100–130 kg150–200 kg+Heavier users need commercial frames
Warranty1 year2 yearsOur standard cover on every machine
FootprintCompact, often foldableLarger, fixed installationHome: from 2m × 2m. Commercial: plan 4m × 4m+
Expert Verdict

If more than five people will use the machine daily — a hotel, apartment block, SACCO gym or commercial facility — buy commercial grade. The higher purchase price is recovered in lifespan alone. For a personal home gym used a few hours a week, a quality home-grade machine is the smarter spend. Not sure which side you fall on? Ask us on WhatsApp.

Home Setup

Complete Home Gym Package

KSh 150,000 – 250,000
  • Foldable treadmill or exercise bike
  • Compact multi-gym
  • Dumbbells and adjustable bench
  • Professional installation included
  • 1-year home warranty
View Home Gym Packages
Commercial Setup

Starter Commercial Gym Package

From KSh 1,200,000
  • 2× commercial treadmills
  • 2× commercial spinning bikes
  • 8-station multi-gym
  • Full free-weights zone
  • 2-year commercial warranty
View Commercial Packages
Decision 02

Best Treadmills in Kenya — Prices and Specifications Compared

Treadmill prices in Kenya run from KSh 45,000 for a home walking unit to KSh 650,000 for top-tier commercial machines. Motor type is the dividing line: DC motors for home use, AC motors for commercial duty. Browse all treadmills in Kenya →

Life Fitness commercial treadmill price in Kenya — buy commercial treadmills in Nairobi with 2-year warranty and nationwide delivery from Nairobi Fitness Hub
Commercial-grade treadmills built for 8+ hours of daily use — the benchmark for gyms, hotels and serious runners in Kenya.
ModelPrice (KSh)MotorTop SpeedUser CapacityBest For
Life Fitness Commercial Premium390,0004.0HP AC20 km/h200 kgCommercial gyms, hotels, serious runnersView
Matrix Performance480,0004.0HP AC20 km/h180 kgPremium clubs and semi-commercial facilitiesView
Commercial Manual (Curved)320,000Self-poweredUser-driven180 kgCrossFit boxes, HIIT studios, zero electricityView
Azaki Semi-Commercial Best ValueFrom 85,0002.5–3.0HP16 km/h130–150 kgDaily home runners, apartment gymsView
Home / Foldable Range45,000 – 85,0001.5–2.5HP DC12 km/h100–120 kgWalking and light jogging at homeView
Expert Verdict

For any facility with daily traffic, the Life Fitness Commercial at KSh 390,000 is the reference machine — a 200 kg capacity, 4.0HP AC motor and a service network across Kenya mean it outlasts three replacement cycles of a budget unit. For home runners training daily, the Azaki semi-commercial range is the sweet spot between price and durability.

Decision 03

Exercise Bikes in Kenya — Upright vs Spin vs Recumbent vs Air

Choose by training goal: spin bikes for fat loss and HIIT, recumbent for joint-friendly comfort, upright for general fitness on a budget. Browse all exercise bikes and spin bikes in Kenya →

Exercise bikes for sale in Kenya — buy commercial spin bikes, upright and recumbent exercise bikes in Nairobi with free installation from Nairobi Fitness Hub
Commercial studio spinning bikes — the highest calorie-per-hour machines we install in Kenyan gyms and studios.
TypePrice (KSh)Calories / HourComfortFootprintBest For
Spin / Studio Fat Loss44,000 – 110,000500–700Performance seat1.2m × 0.5mWeight loss, HIIT, studio classesView
Air Bike85,000 – 150,000600–800Moderate1.3m × 0.6mFull-body conditioning, CrossFitView
Upright25,000 – 80,000300–400Moderate1.0m × 0.5mGeneral fitness, smallest spacesView
Recumbent Low Impact60,000 – 260,000250–350Highest — back supported1.5m × 0.7mSeniors, rehabilitation, back painView
Expert Verdict

For weight loss in the least space, a commercial spin bike from KSh 44,000 delivers the highest sustainable calorie burn per shilling of any cardio machine we sell. For hotels and rehabilitation settings, the heavy commercial recumbent is the machine guests and older users actually keep using.

Undecided Between Two Machines?

Send us the two you're comparing and your intended use. A specialist replies with a straight recommendation — free, no obligation.

WhatsApp 0704 525 828
Reference

Gym Equipment Price List Kenya 2026

Verified showroom prices from Nairobi Cinema Plaza, Moi Avenue — the bands below reflect what stock actually sells for across entry, mid-range and premium tiers. Browse live prices on every product →

Cardio Equipment Prices (KSh)

EquipmentEntry-LevelMid-RangePremium / Commercial
Treadmills45,000 – 85,000120,000 – 250,000300,000 – 650,000
Exercise bikes25,000 – 60,00070,000 – 120,000150,000 – 280,000
Spin bikes44,000 – 70,00085,000 – 110,000120,000 – 180,000
Rowing machines35,000 – 80,000100,000 – 150,000180,000 – 300,000
Ellipticals80,000 – 150,000200,000 – 350,000400,000 – 650,000

Strength Equipment Prices (KSh)

EquipmentEntry-LevelMid-RangePremium / Commercial
Multi-gyms (3-station)80,000 – 150,000200,000 – 350,000400,000 – 600,000
Smith machines180,000 – 280,000350,000 – 420,000450,000 – 600,000
Leg press180,000 – 250,000270,000 – 350,000380,000 – 500,000
Adjustable benches35,000 – 60,00075,000 – 100,000120,000 – 180,000
Dumbbell sets15,000 – 40,00045,000 – 90,000100,000 – 250,000
Dumbbells price in Nairobi Kenya — rubber hex and chrome gym dumbbell sets for home and commercial gyms at Nairobi Fitness Hub
Commercial rubber hex and chrome dumbbell sets — stocked from 2.5 kg to 50 kg pairs at our Nairobi showroom.

How to Pay

M-PesaPaybill 600100, Account 102694 — instant order confirmation.
Bank TransferDirect deposit accepted; VAT invoice issued on payment.
Corporate / InstitutionalProforma invoices, LPO/LSO from registered institutions, full documentation on delivery.
Decision 04

Multi-Station Gym Comparison — 3 vs 5 vs 8 Stations

A multi-station gym is the most space-efficient strength investment for homes, villas and small facilities in Kenya. More stations means more users training at once. See all multi-station gyms →

Factor3-Station5-Station8-Station
Price (KSh)80,000 – 180,000250,000 – 400,000450,000 – 600,000
Simultaneous users1–23–46–8
Space needed2m × 1.5m3m × 2m4m × 3m
Exercise variety20–3040–6080–100+
Best forSingles, apartmentsFamilies, villasSmall gyms, hotels, institutions
Expert Verdict

The 5-station multi-gym (KSh 250,000 – 400,000) is our most-installed strength unit for a reason: two or more family members train simultaneously across 40–60 exercises in a 3m × 2m footprint. For hotels and institutional gyms serving many users daily, step up to the 8-station commercial frame.

Multi-station gym Kenya — strength training on commercial multi-gym equipment supplied and installed by Nairobi Fitness Hub
Multi-station gyms cover a full strength programme in a single frame — the highest exercise-per-square-metre value in any Kenyan gym setup.
Decision 05

Gym Equipment Brands in Kenya Ranked — Life Fitness to Budget

We stock 13 international brands, so this ranking is grade-honest: it reflects how each brand actually performs under Kenyan usage and servicing conditions, not which has the highest margin. See our commercial equipment range →

BrandOriginTierWarranty With UsBest For
Life FitnessUSAPremium2 years (commercial)Commercial cardio for hotels, clubs and high-traffic gyms — the strongest resale value in the Kenyan market
Hammer StrengthUSAPremium2 years (commercial)Elite plate-loaded strength training for serious lifting facilities
MatrixUSAMid-Premium2 years (commercial)Semi-commercial gyms, apartment blocks and corporate wellness rooms
ImpulseChinaValue Commercial1–2 years by gradeThe best cost-to-durability ratio in commercial strength equipment
AzakiChinaValue Semi-Commercial1 year (home) / 2 years (commercial)Semi-commercial cardio for daily home users and light facilities
Home-grade importsChinaBudget1 year (home)Light home use — walking, general fitness, low weekly hours
Expert Verdict

If the machine earns revenue or serves guests, buy Life Fitness, Hammer Strength or Matrix. If it serves a household, Azaki and Impulse deliver the best value per year of ownership. The brands to avoid are the unbranded marketplace imports with no spare-parts pathway in Kenya — when a belt or console fails, the machine is finished.

The Supplier Test

Why Kenya's Institutions Buy From Nairobi Fitness Hub

Any shop can sell you a machine. The question is who answers the phone in year three. Since 2017 we've equipped 300+ facilities and completed 1,000+ installations across all 47 counties — including for institutions that vet their suppliers hard.

Kenya Defence ForcesInstitutional fitness facilities
KenGenCorporate wellness equipment
Australian EmbassyEmbassy fitness facility
Royal Nairobi Golf ClubMembers' gym equipment
Stima SaccoStaff gym setup
Bahari Beach HotelHotel fitness centre, Mombasa
Commercial gym setup in Kenya — full spin studio fit-out with rows of commercial spinning bikes installed by Nairobi Fitness Hub, gym equipment supplier Nairobi
A full studio fit-out — every purchase includes professional installation: assembly, calibration, anchoring and user training, nationwide.

500+ products in stock at our showroom on Nairobi Cinema Plaza, 2nd Floor, Moi Avenue, Nairobi CBD, with a warehouse in Utawala. Delivery to all 47 counties, professional installation on every machine, genuine spare parts, and after-sales servicing including treadmill repair and maintenance. Commercial equipment carries a 2-year warranty; home equipment carries 1 year.

Quick Answers

Gym Equipment in Kenya — Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a treadmill cost in Kenya?

Treadmills in Kenya cost between KSh 45,000 and KSh 650,000. Home walking treadmills start from KSh 45,000, semi-commercial models for daily runners from KSh 85,000, and commercial-grade machines like the Life Fitness Commercial sell at KSh 390,000.

The price difference is mostly the motor and frame: commercial AC-motor treadmills run 8+ hours daily for 5–10 years, while budget DC-motor units are built for a few hours of home use per week. Compare all treadmill prices →

What is the cheapest way to set up a complete home gym in Kenya?

A complete home gym in Kenya starts from roughly KSh 150,000 – 200,000: a foldable treadmill or exercise bike (KSh 45,000–60,000), an adjustable dumbbell set (KSh 25,000–40,000), a weight bench (KSh 35,000–50,000) and accessories.

Professional installation is included, and the setup fits in a 2m × 2m corner. See home gym packages →

Do you deliver gym equipment outside Nairobi?

Yes — we deliver to all 47 counties in Kenya. Nairobi and environs typically receive equipment within 24–48 hours; Mombasa, Kisumu, Nakuru and Eldoret within 2–3 days; and other counties within 3–5 days for in-stock items.

Payment is confirmed before dispatch for deliveries outside Nairobi via M-Pesa (Paybill 600100, Account 102694) or bank transfer.

Do you accept M-Pesa for gym equipment?

Yes. M-Pesa is our most-used payment method: Paybill 600100, Account 102694, with instant order confirmation. We also accept direct bank transfer, and corporate cheques or LPO/LSO documentation from registered institutions, schools and companies.

What is the price difference between home and commercial gym equipment?

Commercial gym equipment in Kenya typically costs 2–4× more than the home-grade equivalent, but lasts 3–5× longer under heavy use. A home treadmill at KSh 45,000–85,000 is built for 2–3 hours of use weekly over 2–3 years; a commercial treadmill at KSh 300,000–650,000 is built for 8+ hours daily over 5–10+ years.

Buy commercial if five or more people will use the machine daily — gyms, hotels, apartments, institutions. View commercial equipment →

Is there a warranty on gym equipment in Kenya?

Yes. Every machine we sell carries a warranty: 2 years on commercial equipment and 1 year on home equipment, covering parts and workmanship, with genuine spare parts and repairs handled through our Nairobi service team.

Which exercise machine burns the most calories?

Per hour, air bikes burn the most (600–800 calories), followed by spin bikes with HIIT training (500–700), treadmill running (400–600), upright bikes (300–400) and recumbent bikes (250–350). Actual burn depends on intensity, body weight and duration.

For sustainable weight loss in a small space, a spin bike from KSh 44,000 is the best value. View spin bikes →

How long does gym equipment delivery take in Kenya?

For in-stock items: Nairobi CBD and environs within 24–48 hours; Mombasa, Kisumu, Nakuru and Eldoret in 2–3 days; all other counties in 3–5 days. Bulk and custom orders shipped from the manufacturer take 4–6 weeks, and we update you throughout by WhatsApp.

Do you install gym equipment after delivery?

Yes — professional installation is included on every machine we sell. Our technicians handle assembly, calibration, safety anchoring, user training and packaging cleanup. A single treadmill or bike takes 30–45 minutes; a multi-gym 1–2 hours; a full commercial gym fit-out 1–3 days.

Can companies and institutions get invoices and LPO terms?

Yes. We issue proforma invoices within 24 hours of enquiry, VAT tax invoices on payment, and accept LPO/LSO documentation from registered companies, schools, hospitals and hotels. Delivery notes, installation completion certificates and warranty certificates are provided with every institutional order — the same process used by our institutional clients including the Kenya Defence Forces and KenGen.

Who should not buy commercial gym equipment?

Skip commercial grade if you train once a week or less, your total budget is under KSh 100,000, or your available space is under 10 square metres. A quality home-grade machine will serve you better per shilling.

Commercial grade is the right call for daily users, heavier users needing 150 kg+ capacity, and any facility — gym, hotel, apartment block or institution — with multiple daily users. Ask us which grade fits your case →

Where is your gym equipment showroom in Nairobi?

Our showroom is at Nairobi Cinema Plaza, 2nd Floor, Moi Avenue, Nairobi CBD — open Monday to Saturday, 8AM–6PM. You can test machines before buying, and our warehouse in Utawala holds the full 500+ product inventory. Call or WhatsApp +254 704 525 828, or email info@nairobifitnesshub.com.

Free Expert Consultation

Get a Straight Recommendation Before You Spend

Tell us your space, budget and goal. A specialist recommends the exact machines — the same advice we give the institutions that trust us across all 47 counties.

Showroom: Nairobi Cinema Plaza, 2nd Floor, Moi Avenue, Nairobi CBD · Mon–Sat 8AM–6PM · info@nairobifitnesshub.com